The Spa train offers a direct connection from Ljubljana to Thermana Laško (Laško station) and onwards to Terme Olimia resort (Atomske toplice hotel station).

Both thermal resorts are only a short distance away from the train stations. At Laško Health Resort you can use your train ticket to get discounts on swimming, sauning and other wellness services.

Spa train timetable

The timetable is subject to change in case of construction works on the lines.

Therefore, please check the current timetable in the timetable finder on our website before travelling.

Ljubljana – Laško – Podčetrtek

Station↓ Departure: RG 1606* / RG 1608**
Ljubljana7.27
Litija7.54
Zagorje8.08
Trbovlje8.14
Zidani Most8.27
Laško8.42
Celje8.51
Šentjur9.01
Grobelno9.06
Šmarje pri Jelšah9.13
Stranje9.18
Podčetrtek Toplice (station next to the Aqualuna Thermal Park)9.26
Atomske Toplice hotel (station next to Terme Olimia)9.28
Podčetrtek (station in the town centre)9.33
Note:

*The train runs on Saturdays and on 15 August 2024. It doesn’t run from 16 to 30 December 2023 and from 27 April to 29 September 2024.

**The train runs on Saturdays from 16 to 30 December 2023 and from 27 April to 29 September 2024.

You can also travel to Laško or Podčetrtek and back with other trains. You can check the detailed timetable and the traffic situation in the timetable search engine.

Podčetrtek – Laško – Ljubljana

Station↓ Departure: RG 1607*
Podčetrtek (station in the town centre)18.30
Atomske Toplice hotel (next to Terme Olimia resort)18.32
Podčetrtek Toplice (Aqualuna thermal park)18.36
Stranje18.43
Šmarje pri Jelšah18.48
Grobelno18.55
Šentjur19.00
Celje19.09
Laško19.19
Zidani Most19.33
Trbovlje19.48
Zagorje19.54
Litija20.07
Ljubljana20.36
Note:

*The train runs on Saturdays and on 15 August 2024.

For travel to and from Laško or Podčetrtek, there are also other train connections available. Information on timetables and travel updates can be found in in the timetable search engine.

Thermana Laško
Tel: +386 3 423 2000
E-mail: [email protected]
www.thermana.si

Terme Olimia
Tel: +386 3 829 70 00
E-mail: [email protected]
www.terme-olimia.com 

Further information

  • Visit a train station with a ticket office;
  • Visit one of our InfoCentres at the train stations in Koper, Ljubljana, Celje, and Maribor;
  • Call our toll-free number 080 81 11 (for calls made from Slovenia), or dial +386 1 29 13 331 (for calls made from abroad);
  • Send an e-mail with your question to [email protected]i.